Deals: up to −69% off · ClearanceSee the deals
KILTEX SHOP RO

Optoma ZH451 vs ZH521: what is the difference?

ZH521 has brightness: 5,500 ANSI lumens (vs 4,600 ANSI lumens), while ZH451 has zoom: 1.6× manual (vs 1.3× manual). They also differ in contrast, throw ratio, inputs and control. The ZH521 costs €60 more.

Optoma ZH451 projector

Optoma ZH451 projector

4,600 ANSI lumen Full HD (1920×1080) laser projector with 2,000,000:1 contrast and 1.6× optical zoom.

€1,331incl. VAT

In stock

Details
Optoma ZH521 projector

Optoma ZH521 projector

5,500 ANSI lumen Full HD (1920×1080) laser projector with 3,000,000:1 contrast and 1.3× optical zoom.

€1,391incl. VAT

In stock

Details

Specifications side by side

SpecificationZH451ZH521
Price incl. VAT€1,331€1,391
TechnologyDLPDLP
Light sourceLaserLaser
Native resolutionFull HD (1920×1080)Full HD (1920×1080)
Brightness4,600 ANSI lumens5,500 ANSI lumens
Contrast2.000.000:13.000.000:1
Throw ratio1,4:1 – 2,24:11,13:1 – 1,47:1
Zoom1.6× manual1.3× manual
Inputs2 × HDMI 2.0, 1 × 3.5 mm audio jack, 1 × VGA2 × HDMI 2.0, 1 × VGA, 1 × 3.5 mm audio jack
Outputs1 × 3.5 mm audio jack, 2 × USB-A power 1.5 A1 × 3.5 mm audio jack, 2 × USB-A power 1.5 A
Control1 × RS232, 1 × RJ45, 1 × 3D sync, 1 × 12 V trigger1 × RS232, 1 × RJ45, 1 × 12 V trigger, 1 × 3D sync
Weight3 kg2.9 kg
Keystone correction±30°±30°
Light source lifetime30,000 hours30,000 hours (Eco mode)
Noise level29–31 dB29 dB
Speaker1 × 15 W1 × 15 W
Max. power consumption170 W210 W
Dimensions (W × D × H)274 × 216 × 114 mm216 × 274 × 108.5 mm
24/7 operationYesYes
360° mountingYesYes
Input lag–from 8.6 ms
AvailabilityIn stockIn stock
Product codeZH451 · P/N E3P7PK1E118ZH521 · P/N E3P7PR1E113

highlighted rows are the differences; green marks the higher value (or the lower price).

In short: which one should you choose?

ZH451

Choose ZH451 if you need zoom: 1.6× manual, contrast: 2.000.000:1, light source lifetime: 30,000 hours; brightness: 4,600 ANSI lumens is enough; you want to pay €60 less.

See the ZH451 →
ZH521

Choose ZH521 if you need brightness: 5,500 ANSI lumens, contrast: 3.000.000:1, light source lifetime: 30,000 hours (Eco mode).

See the ZH521 →

Not sure which model suits you? Tell us how many users, what space or what you need to connect, and we'll recommend the right option for free. On request, we install and configure it.

Ask on WhatsApp

Frequently asked questions: ZH451 or ZH521

What is the difference between the ZH451 and the ZH521?
ZH521 has brightness: 5,500 ANSI lumens (vs 4,600 ANSI lumens), while ZH451 has zoom: 1.6× manual (vs 1.3× manual). They also differ in contrast, throw ratio, inputs and control. The ZH521 costs €60 more.
Which should I choose: ZH451 or ZH521?
Choose ZH451 if you need zoom: 1.6× manual, contrast: 2.000.000:1, light source lifetime: 30,000 hours; brightness: 4,600 ANSI lumens is enough; you want to pay €60 less. Choose ZH521 if you need brightness: 5,500 ANSI lumens, contrast: 3.000.000:1, light source lifetime: 30,000 hours (Eco mode).
How much do the ZH451 and ZH521 cost?
The ZH451 costs €1,331 and the ZH521 costs €1,391, including Romanian VAT and updated daily at the National Bank of Romania rate. Delivery is free in Bucharest; elsewhere in Romania it's 30 lei by courier.

Other Optoma ZH comparisons